Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-298 — Conduct of hearings.
Connecticut § 31-298
Title 31Labor
Ch. 568Workers' Compensation Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-298 (2026).
Both parties may appear at any hearing, either in person or by attorney or other accredited representative, and no formal pleadings shall be required, beyond any informal notices that the commission approves. In all cases and hearings under the provisions of this chapter, the administrative law judge shall proceed, so far as possible, in accordance with the rules of equity. He shall not be bound by the ordinary common law or statutory rules of evidence or procedure, but shall make inquiry, through oral testimony, deposition testimony or written and printed records, in a manner that is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and carry out the provisions and intent of this chapter. No fees shall be charged to either party by the administrative law judge in connecti