Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-295 — Waiting period. When compensation begins. Penalty for late payment of permanent partial disability benefits.
Connecticut § 31-295
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-295 (2026).
(a)No compensation shall be payable for total or partial incapacity under the provisions of this chapter on account of any injury which does not incapacitate the injured employee for a period of more than three days from earning full wages at his customary employment. If the incapacity continues for a period of more than three days but less than seven days, compensation shall begin at the expiration of the first three days of total or partial incapacity. If the incapacity continues for a period of seven days, compensation shall begin from the date of the injury.
(b)The injured employee shall be entitled to full wages for the entire day of the injury and that day shall not be counted as a day of incapacity.
(c)If the employee is entitled to receive compensation for permanent disability t