Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-294f — Medical examination of injured employee. Medical reports.
Connecticut § 31-294f
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-294f (2026).
(a)An injured employee shall submit himself to examination by a reputable practicing physician or surgeon, at any time while claiming or receiving compensation, upon the reasonable request of the employer or at the direction of the administrative law judge. The examination shall be performed to determine the nature of the injury and the incapacity resulting from the injury. The physician or surgeon shall be selected by the employer from an approved list of physicians and surgeons prepared by the chairperson of the Workers' Compensation Commission and shall be paid by the employer. At any examination requested by the employer or directed by the administrative law judge under this section, the injured employee shall be allowed to have in attendance any reputable practicing physician or surg