Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-294e — Employee's option to obtain medical care at employee's expense. Refusal of employee to accept or obtain reasonable medical care.
Connecticut § 31-294e
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-294e (2026).
(a)At his option, the injured employee may refuse the medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service provided by his employer and obtain the same at his own expense.
(b)If it appears to the administrative law judge that an injured employee has refused to accept and failed to obtain reasonable medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service, all rights of compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be suspended during such refusal and failure.