Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-294d — Medical and surgical aid. Hospital, ambulatory surgical center and nursing service.
Connecticut § 31-294d
Title 31Labor
Ch. 568Workers' Compensation Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-294d (2026).
(a)(1) The employer, as soon as the employer has knowledge of an injury, shall provide a competent physician, surgeon, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse to attend the injured employee and, in addition, shall furnish any medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service, including medical rehabilitation services and prescription drugs, as the physician, surgeon, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse deems reasonable or necessary. The employer, any insurer acting on behalf of the employer, or any other entity acting on behalf of the employer or insurer shall be responsible for paying the cost of such prescription drugs directly to the provider. If the employer utilizes an approved providers list, when an employee reports a work-related injur