Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-294c — Notice of claim for compensation. Notice contesting liability. Exception for dependents of certain deceased employees.
Connecticut § 31-294c
Title 31Labor
Ch. 568Workers' Compensation Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-294c (2026).
(a)No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal injury, provided, if death has resulted within two years from the date of the accident or first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, a dependent or dependents, or the legal representative of the deceased employee, may make claim for compensation within the two-year period or within one year from the date of death, whichever is later. Notice of claim for compensation may be given to the employer or any administrative law judge and shall stat