Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-292 — Liability of employer for worker lent to or employed by another.
Connecticut § 31-292
Title 31Labor
Ch. 568Workers' Compensation Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-292 (2026).
When the services of a worker are temporarily lent or let on hire to another person by the person with whom the worker has entered into a contract of service, the latter shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be deemed to continue to be the employer of such worker while he is so lent or hired by another.