Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-290c — Fraudulent claim or receipt of benefits. Penalties.
Connecticut § 31-290c
Title 31Labor
Ch. 568Workers' Compensation Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-290c (2026).
(a)Any person or his representative who makes or attempts to make any claim for benefits, receives or attempts to receive benefits, prevents or attempts to prevent the receipt of benefits or reduces or attempts to reduce the amount of benefits under this chapter based in whole or in part upon (1) the intentional misrepresentation of any material fact including, but not limited to, the existence, time, date, place, location, circumstances or symptoms of the claimed injury or illness or (2) the intentional nondisclosure of any material fact affecting such claim or the collection of such benefits, shall be guilty of a class C felony if the amount of benefits claimed or received, including but not limited to, the value of medical services, is less than two thousand dollars, or shall be guilty