Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-290a — Discharge, discipline or discrimination prohibited. Misinformation or dissuasion prohibited. Right of action.
Connecticut § 31-290a
Title 31Labor
Ch. 568Workers' Compensation Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-290a (2026).
(a)No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall:
(1)Discharge or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discipline or discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or (2) deliberately misinform or deliberately dissuade an employee from filing a claim for workers' compensation benefits or, on or after October 1, 2021, a claim for payment of benefits from the Connecticut Essential Workers COVID-19 Assistance Fund.
(b)Any employee who is so discharged, disciplined or discriminated against or who has been deliberately misinformed or deliberately dissuaded from filing a claim for workers' compensation benefits or a