Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-288 — Additional liability. Penalty for undue delay, noncompliance with insurance requirements and for defrauding workers' compensation insurance carrier. Notice of penalty to Attorney General and State Treasurer. Payment. Civil action for nonpayment.
Connecticut § 31-288
Title 31Labor
Ch. 568Workers' Compensation Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-288 (2026).
(a)If an employer wilfully fails to conform to any other provision of this chapter, he shall be fined not more than two hundred fifty dollars for each such failure.
(b)(1) Whenever through the fault or neglect of an employer or insurer, the adjustment or payment of compensation due under this chapter is unduly delayed, such employer or insurer may be assessed by the administrative law judge hearing the claim a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each such case of delay, to be paid to the claimant.
(2)Whenever either party to a claim under this chapter has unreasonably, and without good cause, delayed the completion of the hearings on such claim, the delaying party or parties may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars by the administrative l
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Delpier v. Conn. Interlocal Risk Mgmt. A., No. Cv 01 0164366 (Nov. 28, 2001)
2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 15941-lu (Connecticut Superior Court, 2001)
1 case citations
Legislative History
(1961, P.A. 491, S. 11; P.A. 84-299, S. 1; P.A. 86-174, S. 1; P.A. 93-228, S. 6, 35; 93-419, S. 7, 9; P.A. 95-277, S. 1, 19; P.A. 96-267, S. 26; P.A. 07-80, S. 2; 07-89, S. 1; P.A. 10-12, S. 2; P.A. 21-18, S. 1; P.A. 22-89, S. 14.) History: P.A. 84-299 added Subsec. (b), providing for penalties of up to $500 for each case by a party of undue delay in the completion of hearings or the adjustment or payment of compensation; P.A. 86-174 added Subsec. (c), establishing a civil penalty to be assessed against employers who don't comply with the insurance requirements of Sec. 31-284; P.A. 93-228 added Subsec. (d) to provide that employer which defrauds its workers' compensation insurance carrier for the purpose of paying a lower premium is guilty of a class D felony, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 93-419 made technical changes in Subsec. (b), effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-277 amended Subsec. (c) to provide for specific procedures, penalties and hearings associated with the failure of an employer to comply with insurance and self-insurance requirements, to make assessment of civil penalty mandatory, to impose minimum penalty of not less than $500 per employee or $5,000 whichever is less and to increase maximum penalty from $10,000 to $50,000, inserted new Subsecs. (d) re additional penalty after the noncompliance finding, (e) re monthly transfer of penalty funds by the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission to the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, appeal procedure and regulations to use in setting fines, and (f) classifying knowing and wilful violations as a class D felony and relettered the existing Subsecs. (d) to (f), effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 96-267 amended Subsec. (e) to require the chairman to notify the State Treasurer and Attorney General when penalties are imposed and when penalties are not paid within 90 days to give notice of the prescribed method of payment and to give notice of potential double penalties for nonpayment; P.A. 07-80 amended Subsec. (b) by increasing penalty for undue delay of payment or adjustment of compensation by employer or insurer and making technical changes; P.A. 07-89 amended Subsec. (g) by extending penalty under subsection to failure to meet requirements of Sec. 31-284(b), subjecting violators to stop work order and making technical changes; P.A. 10-12 amended Subsec. (g) by adding reference to Sec. 31-284(c) in Subdiv. (1) and by adding “or the state of Connecticut because of failure to pay workers' compensation assessments in accordance with the provisions of section 31-345 or Second Injury Fund assessments in accordance with the provisions of section 31-354” in Subdiv. (2); pursuant to P.A. 21-18, “commissioner” and “commissioners” were changed editorially by the Revisors to “administrative law judge” and “administrative law judges” respectively throughout, effective October 1, 2021; P.A. 22-89 made technical changes in Subsec. (e), effective May 24, 2022. Cited. 7 CA 142. Subsec. (b): Subdiv. (2): Imposing a sanction on plaintiff's counsel who was late for a hearing violated plaintiff's right to fundamental fairness since commissioner did not conduct a hearing on the matter nor did she provide plaintiff with a meaningful opportunity to be heard thereon and therefore the record is bereft of any evidence to support the imposition of the sanction. 130 CA 280.