Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-278 — Powers and duties of administrative law judges.
Connecticut § 31-278
Title 31Labor
Ch. 568Workers' Compensation Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-278 (2026).
Each administrative law judge shall, for the purposes of this chapter, have power to summon and examine under oath such witnesses, and may direct the production of, and examine or cause to be produced or examined, such books, records, vouchers, memoranda, documents, letters, contracts or other papers in relation to any matter at issue as he may find proper, and shall have the same powers in reference thereto as are vested in magistrates taking depositions and shall have the power to order depositions pursuant to section 52-148. He shall have power to certify to official acts and shall have all powers necessary to enable him to perform the duties imposed upon him by the provisions of this chapter. Each administrative law judge shall hear all claims and questions arising under this chapter i