Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-275 — Definitions.
Connecticut § 31-275
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-275 (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise provides:
(1)“Arising out of and in the course of his employment” means an accidental injury happening to an employee or an occupational disease of an employee originating while the employee has been engaged in the line of the employee's duty in the business or affairs of the employer upon the employer's premises, or while engaged elsewhere upon the employer's business or affairs by the direction, express or implied, of the employer, provided:
(A)(i) For a police officer or firefighter, “in the course of his employment” encompasses such individual's departure from such individual's place of abode to duty, such individual's duty, and the return to such individual's place of abode after duty;
(ii)For an employee of the Department of Co