Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-274 — Saving clause. Conflict with federal law. Governmental districts and subdivisions defined.
Connecticut § 31-274
Title 31Labor
Ch. 567Unemployment Compensation
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-274 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly reserves the right to amend or repeal all or any part of this chapter at any time, and no vested private right shall prevent such amendment or repeal. All of the rights, privileges or immunities conferred by this chapter, or by acts done pursuant thereto, shall exist subject to the power of the General Assembly to amend or repeal it at any time.
(b)No part of this chapter shall be deemed repealed by subsequent legislation if such construction can reasonably be avoided.
(c)The provisions of this chapter shall be construed, interpreted and administered in such manner as to presume coverage, eligibility and nondisqualification in doubtful cases.
(d)In the event of any conflict between any provision of this chapter and applicable federal law in respect to payment of