Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-265 — Interest on contributions not paid when due.
Connecticut § 31-265
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-265 (2026).
Contributions unpaid on the date on which they are due and payable in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall bear interest for each month or fraction thereof after such date until payment, plus accrued interest, has been received by the administrator, provided no person shall be required to pay interest for any period during which he may have performed military service in the armed forces of the United States or of the United Nations subsequent to June 25, 1950. The administrator may prescribe fair and reasonable regulations whereby interest shall not accrue during the first five calendar quarters that any employer is subject to this chapter. Interest collected pursuant to this section shall be paid into the Employment Security Special Administration Fund. For purposes of thi