Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-250 — Administration. Duties and powers of administrator.
(a)In administering this chapter, the administrator may adopt such regulations, employ such persons, make such expenditures, require such reports, make such investigations and take such other action as may be necessary or suitable, including, but not limited to, entering into a consortium with other states and entering into any contract or memorandum of understanding associated with such consortium. Such regulations shall be effective upon publication in the manner which the administrator prescribes. As provided in section 4-60, the administrator shall submit to the Governor a report covering the administration and operation of this chapter during the preceding fiscal year and shall make such recommendations for amendments to this chapter as he deems proper. The administrator shall comply