Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-248 — Decisions of employment security referee; final date, notice; reopening; judicial review.
Connecticut § 31-248
Title 31Labor
Ch. 567Unemployment Compensation
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-248 (2026).
(a)Any decision of a referee, in the absence of a timely filed appeal from a party aggrieved thereby or a timely filed motion to reopen, vacate, set aside or modify such decision from a party aggrieved thereby, shall become final on the twenty-second calendar day after the date on which a copy of the decision is provided to the party, provided (1) any such appeal or motion which is filed after such twenty-one-day period may be considered to be timely filed if the filing party shows good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-249h, for the late filing, (2) if the last day for filing an appeal or motion falls on any day when the offices of the Employment Security Division are not open for business, such last day shall be extended to the next business day, (3) if any