Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-243 — Continuous jurisdiction.
Connecticut § 31-243
Title 31Labor
Ch. 567Unemployment Compensation
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-243 (2026).
Jurisdiction over benefits shall be continuous but the initiating of a valid appeal under section 31-242 or the pendency of valid appellate proceedings under section 31-249 shall, if the appellate tribunal has taken jurisdiction, stay any proceeding hereunder, but only in respect to the same period and the same parties, but shall not cause the cessation of payment of benefits as provided by section 31-242. Where the appellate tribunal has not taken jurisdiction, upon his own initiative, or upon application of any party in interest, the administrator, or the examiner designated by him, may, at any time within six months after the date of the original decision, or within such other time limits as may be applicable under section 31-273, review an award of benefits or the denial of a claim the