Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-235 — Benefit eligibility conditions; qualifications; involuntary retirees. Reemployment services. Profiling system.
Connecticut § 31-235
Title 31Labor
Ch. 567Unemployment Compensation
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-235 (2026).
(a)An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if it has been found that (1) such individual has made claim for benefits in accordance with the provisions of section 31-240 and has registered for work at the public employment bureau or other agency designated by the administrator within such time limits, with such frequency and in such manner as the administrator may prescribe, provided failure to comply with this condition may be excused by the administrator upon a showing of good cause therefor;
(2)except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, such individual is physically and mentally able to work and is available for work and has been and is making reasonable efforts to obtain work, provided the individual shall not be consider