Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-21 — Legal day's work.
Connecticut § 31-21
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-21 (2026).
Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of section 51-247a, eight hours of labor performed in any one day by any one person shall be a legal day's work unless otherwise agreed.