Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-130 — Licenses; application, bond, fees, location, qualifications; temporary license, exemptions; registration.
Connecticut § 31-130
Title 31Labor
Ch. 564Private Employment and Information Agencies
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-130 (2026).
(a)No person shall open, keep or carry on any employment agency unless he procures a license from the Labor Commissioner authorizing the licensee to open, keep or carry on such agency at a designated place. Application for such license or for renewal annually of such license shall be on forms prescribed and furnished by the commissioner and shall be accompanied by a bond, as hereinafter described, copies of all forms to be used in the conduct of the agency, a schedule of fees to be charged and a fee of one hundred fifty dollars for each year. Any license applicant refused a license shall have his fee refunded. The fee for an original application or renewal shall be prorated at the rate of twenty-five per cent thereof for each full three-month period or part thereof remaining between the d