Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-128f — Employee's consent required for disclosure.
No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee except where the information is limited to the verification of dates of employment and the employee's title or position and wage or salary or where the disclosure is made:
(1)To a third party that maintains or prepares employment records or performs other employment-related services for the employer;
(2)pursuant to a lawfully issued administrative summons or judicial order, including a search warrant or subpoena, or in response to a government audit or the investigation or defense of personnel-related complaints against the emp