Connecticut Statutes
§ 30-102 — Dram Shop Act; liquor seller liable for damage by intoxicated person. No negligence cause of action for sale to person twenty-one years of age or older.
Connecticut § 30-102
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-102 (2026).
If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller of such person's or persons' intention to bring an action under this section. Such notice shall be given (1) within one hundred twenty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property, or (2) in the case
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Tandon v. Captain's Cove Marina of Bridgeport, Inc.
752 F.3d 239 (Second Circuit, 2014)
Lillian Zucker, Adm'x, Estate of Marvin Jerome Zucker v. Hugo Vogt, D/B/A Hugo's Restaurant
329 F.2d 426 (Second Circuit, 1964)
Zucker v. Vogt
200 F. Supp. 340 (D. Connecticut, 1961)
Oliver Bishop, III and Oliver Bishop, IV v. National Health Insurance Company
344 F.3d 305 (Second Circuit, 2003)
Blake v. Dowe
36 F. Supp. 3d 271 (D. Connecticut, 2014)
National Fire & Marine Insurance v. Picazio
583 F. Supp. 624 (D. Connecticut, 1984)
Moody v. Sportsmen's Athletic Club, Inc., No. 553361 (Apr. 3, 2000)
2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 4241 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2000)
Neligon v. Port Associates, No. Cv00-0273345-S (Oct. 12, 2001)
2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 14014 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2001)
Fusco v. the Packy, Inc., No. 116098 (Nov. 5, 1999)
1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 14597 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1999)
Dreher v. Bahama Bob's Hartford, Inc., No. Cv92-051 25 87 (Nov. 14, 1994)
1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 11134-T (Connecticut Superior Court, 1994)
Cammarata v. Friendly Cafe, No. Cv94 04 52 41 (Jun. 20, 1995)
1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 6131 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1995)
Branca v. Restaurant at Captain's Cove, No. Cv93 030 58 89 (Sep. 12, 1994)
1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 9146 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1994)
Cazimovski v. Retro Clubs, Inc., No. 130900 (May 28, 1996)
1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 4332-XX (Connecticut Superior Court, 1996)
Majewski v. Petrowski, No. Cv 93 052 60 52 (Jul. 21, 1994)
1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 6923 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1994)
NEMS, PLLC v. Harvard Pilgrim Health Care of Connecticut, Inc.
(D. Connecticut, 2022)
Livolsi v. Changes Cafe, No. Cv99 068129s (Apr. 5, 2000)
2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 4154 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2000)
Deedon v. Friend's of Jasper McLevy's, No. Cv00 037 24 89 (Jan. 8, 2003)
2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 317 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2003)
Herbert v. Kildub Inc., No. Cv 99 0170158 S (Jul. 27, 1999)
* * *
Dram Shop Act modifies common law rule that the proximate cause of intoxication is consumption of liquor, not furnishing of it, and is restricted to its terms; history of section. 154 C. 432. As a matter of law, negligent act of seller or donor of intoxicating beverages is not a substantial factor in recipient's injury of third party. 170 C. 356. Cited. 176 C. 676; 180 C. 252. There is no common law right of action in negligence against one who furnishes intoxicating liquor to another who becomes intoxicated and causes injury; however, an individual may be liable for the injurious consequences of wanton and reckless conduct in furnishing alcoholic beverages to another. 181 C. 355. Cited. 187 C. 147. To recover under statute, an essential element is proof that patron was intoxicated; to be intoxicated is something more than to be merely under the influence of, or affected to some extent by, liquor; it means an abnormal or physical condition due to the influence of intoxicating liquors, a visible excitation of the passions and impairment of the judgment, or a derangement or impairment of physical functions and energies. 196 C. 341. Cited. 201 C. 385. Payments under this section not encompassed by set off provisions of Sec. 38-175c(b)(1). 205 C. 178. Cited. 207 C. 88; 211 C. 67. Neither common law negligence action nor a public nuisance action exist against commercial vendor selling intoxicating liquor to an adult who because of his intoxication thereafter injures another. 213 C. 343. Cited. 214 C. 1; 223 C. 22. Section creates cause of action; does not require insurance coverage. Id., 31. Cited. 233 C. 174; 236 C. 670. Dram Shop Act does not occupy the field so as to preclude a common-law action in negligence against purveyor of alcoholic beverages for service of alcoholic liquor to an adult patron who, as a result of intoxication, injures another. 262 C. 312. Intoxication under section requires both an internal effect and an external manifestation; plaintiff not entitled to judgment in his favor without proving that patron was visibly or otherwise perceivably intoxicated when sold alcoholic liquor. 307 C. 231. Cited. 6 CA 491; 11 CA 122; Id., 420; 15 CA 392; 16 CA 497; 22 CA 384; 26 CA 509; 31 CA 757; 34 CA 655. 60-day notice requirement is a condition precedent to maintaining an action that alleges only a violation of Dram Shop Act. 53 CA 282. Bar and restaurant owners may be liable for harm caused by employees consuming liquor on the job. 82 CA 186. To prove intoxication pursuant to section, plaintiff must present evidence showing visible or perceivable intoxication. 128 CA 794; judgment affirmed in part, see 307 C. 231. Award of interest pursuant to Sec. 52-192a for an unaccepted offer of compromise, in addition to judgment award of $250,000 as limited by this section, did not undermine the legislative purpose of limiting recoverable
* * *