Connecticut Statutes
§ 30-102 — Dram Shop Act; liquor seller liable for damage by intoxicated person. No negligence cause of action for sale to person twenty-one years of age or older.
Connecticut § 30-102
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-102 (2026).
If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller of such person's or persons' intention to bring an action under this section. Such notice shall be given (1) within one hundred twenty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property, or (2) in the case
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Tandon v. Captain's Cove Marina of Bridgeport, Inc.
752 F.3d 239 (Second Circuit, 2014)
Lillian Zucker, Adm'x, Estate of Marvin Jerome Zucker v. Hugo Vogt, D/B/A Hugo's Restaurant
329 F.2d 426 (Second Circuit, 1964)
Zucker v. Vogt
200 F. Supp. 340 (D. Connecticut, 1961)
Oliver Bishop, III and Oliver Bishop, IV v. National Health Insurance Company
344 F.3d 305 (Second Circuit, 2003)
Blake v. Dowe
36 F. Supp. 3d 271 (D. Connecticut, 2014)
National Fire & Marine Insurance v. Picazio
583 F. Supp. 624 (D. Connecticut, 1984)
* * *
liquor to another who becomes intoxicated and causes injury; however, an individual may be liable for the injurious consequences of wanton and reckless conduct in furnishing alcoholic beverages to another. 181 C. 355. Cited. 187 C. 147. To recover under statute, an essential element is proof that patron was intoxicated; to be intoxicated is something more than to be merely under the influence of, or affected to some extent by, liquor; it means an abnormal or physical condition due to the influence of intoxicating liquors, a visible excitation of the passions and impairment of the judgment, or a derangement or impairment of physical functions and energies. 196 C. 341. Cited. 201 C. 385. Payments under this section not encompassed by set off provisions of Sec. 38-175c(b)(1). 205 C. 178. Cited. 207 C. 88; 211 C. 67. Neither common law negligence action nor a public nuisance action exist against commercial vendor selling intoxicating liquor to an adult who because of his intoxication thereafter injures another. 213 C. 343. Cited. 214 C. 1; 223 C. 22. Section creates cause of action; does not require insurance coverage. Id., 31. Cited. 233 C. 174; 236 C. 670. Dram Shop Act does not occupy the field so as to preclude a common-law action in negligence against purveyor of alcoholic beverages for service of alcoholic liquor to an adult patron who, as a result of intoxication, injures another. 262 C. 312. Intoxication under section requires both an internal effect and an external
* * *