Connecticut Statutes
§ 30-10 — Vote on liquor permit question.
Connecticut § 30-10
Title 30Intoxicating Liquors
Ch. 545Liquor Control Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-10 (2026).
Upon the petition of not less than ten per cent of the electors of any town, lodged with the town clerk at least sixty days before the date of any regular election, as defined in section 9-1, the selectmen of the town shall warn the electors of such town that, at such regular election, a vote shall be taken to determine:
(1)Whether or not the sale of alcoholic liquor shall be permitted in such town, or (2) whether the sale of alcoholic liquor shall be permitted in such town in one or more of the classes of permits set forth in section 30-15. Such vote shall be taken in the manner prescribed in sections 9-369 and 30-11, and shall become effective on the first Monday of the month next succeeding such election and shall remain in force until a new vote is taken; provided such vote may be tak