Connecticut Statutes
§ 21a-316 — (Formerly Sec. 19-504k). “Practitioner” defined.
Connecticut § 21a-316
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-316 (2026).
As used in this chapter, “practitioner” means:
(1)A physician, dentist, veterinarian, podiatrist, optometrist, physician assistant licensed pursuant to section 20-12b, advanced practice registered nurse as defined in subsection (b) of section 20-87a, nurse-midwife, scientific investigator or other person licensed, registered or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or to administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in this state;
(2)a hospital or other institution licensed, registered or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or to administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in this state.