Connecticut Statutes
§ 21a-278a — Penalty for illegal manufacture, distribution, sale, prescription or administration.
Connecticut § 21a-278a
Title 21aConsumer Protection
Ch. 420bDependency-Producing Drugs
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-278a (2026).
(a)Any person eighteen years of age or older who violates section 21a-277 or 21a-278, and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, by distributing, selling, prescribing, dispensing, offering, giving or administering any controlled substance to another person who is under eighteen years of age and is at least two years younger than such person who is in violation of section 21a-277 or 21a-278, shall be imprisoned for a term of two years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of section 21a-277 or 21a-278.
(b)Any person who violates section 21a-277 or 21a-278 by manufacturing, distributing, selling, prescribing, dispensing, compounding, transporting with the intent to sell or dispense,