Connecticut Statutes
§ 21a-269 — (Formerly Sec. 19-474). Burden of proof of exception, excuse, proviso or exemption.
Connecticut § 21a-269
Title 21aConsumer Protection
Ch. 420bDependency-Producing Drugs
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-269 (2026).
In any complaint, information or indictment, and in any action or proceeding brought for the enforcement of any provision of this part, it shall not be necessary to negative any exception, excuse, proviso or exemption contained in said section, and the burden of proof of any such exception, excuse, proviso or exemption shall be upon the defendant.