Connecticut Statutes
§ 21a-259 — (Formerly Sec. 19-466). Common nuisances. Receivership of rental housing property development.
Connecticut·Title 21a Consumer Protection·Ch. 420b Dependency-Producing Drugs
(a)As used in this section, “rental housing property development” means any privately owned multifamily dwelling consisting of not less than six units which are not owner-occupied and which has at least one unit available for rent. Any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling house, building, rental housing property development, vehicle, boat, aircraft or any place whatever, other than as authorized by law, which is frequently resorted to by drug-dependent persons for the purpose of using controlled substances or which is used for the illegal keeping or selling of the same, shall be deemed a common nuisance.
(b)Any such rental housing property development deemed a common nuisance under subsection (a) of this section may be subject to an action for private receivership by the Chief State's Attorn