Connecticut Statutes
§ 21a-240 — (Formerly Sec. 19-443). Definitions.
Connecticut § 21a-240
Title 21aConsumer Protection
Ch. 420bDependency-Producing Drugs
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-240 (2026).
The following words and phrases, as used in this chapter, shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(24) to Sec. 21a-285 was replaced editorially by the Revisors with Sec. 21a-283 to reflect the repeal of Secs. 21a-284 and 21a-285); P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-72 amended Subdiv. (49) to include formaldehyde in the list of restricted substances; P.A. 95-79 redefined “person” to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health and replaced Commissioner and Department of Mental Health with Commissioner and Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-264 amended Subdiv. (38) to make technical change; P.A. 97-248 redefined “drug dependence” in Subdiv. (18) and “drug-dependent person” in Subdiv. (19), effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 99-102 repealed Subdiv. (35) which had defined “osteopath” and amended Subdivs. (40) and (43) by deleting obsolete reference to osteopathy and to Sec. 20-21; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2 amended Subdiv. (20)(A)(ix) by replacing “ten” with “thirty” hypodermic syringes; P.A. 00-182 redefined “restricted drugs or substances” in Subdiv. (49) to include 1,4 butanediol; P.A. 03-278 made technical changes in Subdivs. (24) and (27), effective July 9, 2003; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-169 replaced Commissioner and Department of Consumer Protection with Commissioner and Department of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004; P.A. 06-195 redefined “drug paraphernalia” in Subdiv. (20)(A) to exclude equipment, products and material used, intended for use or designed for use in injecting controlled substances into the human body, deleted former Subdiv. (20)(A)(ix) re number of hypodermic syringes, needles and other injecting objects considered drug paraphernalia and redesignated existing Subdiv. (20)(A)(x) as Subdiv. (20)(A)(ix), effective June 7, 2006; P.A. 09-22 redefined “prescription” in Subdiv. (45), effective July 1, 2009; P.A. 10-32 made a technical change in Subdiv. (55), effective May 10, 2010; P.A. 15-202 amended Subdivs. (7) and (29) by adding “, or industrial hemp, as defined in 7 USC 5940, as amended from time to time” and making technical changes, effective July 1, 2015; P.A. 16-43 amended Subdiv. (3) by adding reference to prescribing practitioner; P.A. 17-17 amended Subdiv. (23) by redefining “hallucinogenic substances” to exclude cannabis-type substances; P.A. 19-3 amended Subdivs. (7) and (29) by changing “industrial hemp, as defined in 7 USC 5940” to “hemp, as defined in 7 USC 1639o”, effective May 9, 2019; P.A. 19-38 amended Subdiv. (30) by redefining “narcotic substance”; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 20-2 amended Subdivs. (7) and (29) to replace “modified” with “derived from hemp, as defined in section 22-61 l ”, effective October 2, 2020; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-1 amended Subdiv. (29) by redefining “marijuana” and added Subdiv.(59) defining “THC”, Subdiv. (60) defining “total THC”, Subdiv. (61) defining “manufactured cannabinoid” and Subdiv. (62) defining “synthetic cannabinoid”, effective July 1, 2021; P.A. 22-108 amended Subdiv. (20) by making technical changes and exempting products used to test a substance prior to injection, inhalation or ingestion from the definition of “drug paraphernalia”, effective July 1, 2022; P.A. 23-79 amended Subdiv. (29) by redefining “marijuana”, added Subdiv. (63) defining “high-THC hemp product”, and made technical and conforming changes throughout, effective July 1, 2023; P.A. 24-76 amended Subdiv. (7) by redefining “cannabis-type substances” to exclude unsterilized seeds, amended Subdiv. (29) by redefining “marijuana” to exclude unsterilized seeds, synthetic cannabinoids and infused beverages, amended Subdivs. (61) and (62) by redefining “manufactured cannabinoid” and “synthetic cannabinoid”, amended Subdiv. (63) by designating existing provisions defining “high-THC hemp product” as Subpara. (A), redesignating existing Subparas. (A) to (D) as clauses (i) to (iv), Subpara. (A)(i) and (ii) as clause (i)(I) and (II), Subpara. (B)(i) and (ii) as clause (ii)(I) and (II) and Subpara. (D)(i) to (iii) as clause (iv)(I) to (III), and adding new Subpara. (B) re definition on and after October 1, 2024, and made technical and conforming changes in Subdivs. (2), (3), (9), (17), (20)(A)(ix), (28)(A), (29), (30)(A)(ii), (43), (59) and (63), effective July 1, 2024; P.A. 24-115 redefined “cannabis-type substances” in Subdiv. (7), “marijuana” in Subdiv. (29), “manufactured cannabinoid” in Subdiv. (61) and “synthetic cannabinoid” in Subdiv. (62), and made technical and conforming changes throughout, effective June 4, 2024. Annotations to former section 19-443: Cited. 163 C. 62. Subdiv. (50): Applied to prosecution under Sec. 19-480(a). 166 C. 569. Cited. 169 C. 416; 172 C. 593; 178 C. 704; 181 C. 562; 197 C. 67. Cited. 30 CS 267; 31 CS 130; 32 CS 324; 33 CS 186. Marijuana is a cannabis-type drug within the prohibition of chapter; marijuana is within the definition of controlled drugs in section; “narcotics” as used in state and federal legislation is a legal not scientific term. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 134. Annotations to present section: Cited. 197 C. 644; 198 C. 111; 203 C. 641; 212 C. 223; 221 C. 595; 226 C. 514; 227 C. 456; 228 C. 281; 233 C. 174. Cited. 12 CA 225; Id., 274; 13 CA 288; Id., 299; 28 CA 575; 38 CA 815; 43 CA 339. Subdiv.
* * *