Connecticut Statutes
§ 21a-24 — (Formerly Sec. 19-181a). Misuse of the word “honey” in labels and brand names. Penalty.
Connecticut § 21a-24
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-24 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, “honey” means the natural product of the honey bee taken from the nectar of flowers, transformed by such bee, taken from the honeycomb and marketed in a liquid, candied or granulated condition.
(b)No person who sells, exposes or offers for sale any product or article which does not contain honey as an ingredient, shall use the word honey or any combination of words including the word honey on the label or in the brand name of such product or article. No person who sells, exposes or offers for sale any product or article which is made from honey and any other substance, compound or mixture shall use the word honey or any combination of words including the word honey on the label or in the brand name of such product or article except when said word is printed in