Connecticut Statutes
§ 21a-222 — (Formerly Sec. 19-341g). Right of action. Remedies.
Connecticut § 21a-222
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-222 (2026).
(a)Any buyer of a health club contract which is in material violation of this chapter has a right to cancel the contract and a right of action against the health club for recovery of triple the amount actually paid to the health club under the contract. In addition to any judgment awarded to the buyer, the court may allow reasonable attorney's fees.
(b)A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b .