Connecticut Statutes
§ 21a-216 — (Formerly Sec. 19-341a). Definitions.
Connecticut § 21a-216
Title 21aConsumer Protection
Ch. 420Health Clubs
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-216 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)“Health club” means any corporation, partnership, unincorporated association or other business enterprise offering facilities for the preservation, maintenance, encouragement or development of physical fitness or well-being in return for the payment of a fee entitling the buyer to the use of such facilities. Such term includes, but is not limited to, “health spas”, “sports and health clubs”, “tennis clubs”, “racquet ball courts”, “golf clubs”, “platform tennis clubs”, “gymnasiums”, “figure salons”, “health studios”, “weight control studios”, and any organization primarily operated for the purpose of teaching a particular form of self-defense or martial art, such as judo, karate or kung fu, but shall not include any establishment from which a buyer may only purc