Connecticut Statutes
§ 21a-110 — (Formerly Sec. 19-229). New drugs.
Connecticut § 21a-110
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-110 (2026).
(a)No person shall sell, deliver, offer for sale, hold for sale or give away any new drug unless (1) an application with respect thereto has been approved under Section 355 of the federal act or (2), when not subject to the federal act, unless such drug has been tested and has been found to be safe for use and effective in use under the conditions prescribed, recommended or suggested in the labeling thereof, and prior to selling or offering for sale such drug, there has been filed with the commissioner an application setting forth (A) full reports of investigations which have been made to show whether or not such drug is safe for use and whether such drug is effective in use;
(B)a full list of the articles used as components of such drug;
(C)a full statement of the composition of such d