(1)An employer
shall not make a deduction from the wages or compensation of an employee except
as follows:
(a)Deductions mandated by or in accordance with local, state, or federal law
including, but not limited to, deductions for taxes, Federal Insurance Contributions
Act (FICA) requirements, garnishments, or any other court-ordered deduction;
(a.5) Deductions for contributions attributable to automatic enrollment in an
employee retirement plan, as defined in section 8-4-105.5, regardless of whether
the plan is subject to the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of
1974, as amended;
(b)Deductions for loans, advances, goods or services, and equipment or
property provided by an employer to an employee pursuant to a written agreement
between such employer and employe