§ 8-40-202 — Employee
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) Employee means:
(a) (I) (A) Every person in the service of the state, or of any county, city, town,
or irrigation, drainage, or school district or any other taxing district therein, or of
any public institution or administrative board thereof under any appointment or
contract of hire, express or implied; and every elective official of the state, or of any
county, city, town, or irrigation, drainage, or school district or any other taxing
district therein, or of any public institution or administrative board thereof; and
every member of the military forces of the state of Colorado while engaged in
active service on behalf of the state under orders from competent authority. Police
officers and firefighters who are regularly employed shall be deemed employees
within the meaning of this paragraph (a), as shall also sheriffs and deputy sheriffs,
regularly employed, and all persons called to serve upon any posse in pursuance of
the provisions of section 30-10-516, C.R.S., during the period of their service upon
such posse, and all members of volunteer fire departments, including any person
receiving a retirement pension under section 31-30-1122, C.R.S., who serves as an
active volunteer firefighter of a fire department subsequent to retirement pursuant
to section 31-30-1132, C.R.S., or any person ordered by the chief or a designee of the
chief's at the scene of an emergency or during the period of an emergency to
become a member of that department for the duration of an emergency, and to
perform the duties of a firefighter, and only if the person who is so ordered reports
any claim within ten days of the cessation of the emergency, volunteer rescue
teams or groups, volunteer disaster teams, volunteer ambulance teams or groups,
and volunteer search teams in any county, city, town, municipality, or legally
organized fire protection district or ambulance district in the state of Colorado, and
all members of the civil air patrol, Colorado wing, while said persons are actually
* * *
(IV) of this paragraph (a) if accidentally injured or, if killed, for dependents of such
person shall be based upon the wages normally paid in the community in which
such person resides or in the community where said work or job training or
rehabilitation program is being conducted for the type of work in which the person
is engaged at the time of such injury or death, as determined by the director; except
that, if any such person is a minor, compensation for such minor for permanent
disability, if any, or death benefits to such minor's dependents shall be paid at the
maximum rate of compensation payable under articles 40 to 47 of this title at the
time of the determination of such disability or death.
(b) Every person in the service of any person, association of persons, firm, or
private corporation, including any public service corporation, personal
representative, assignee, trustee, or receiver, under any contract of hire, express or
implied, including aliens and also including minors, whether lawfully or unlawfully
employed, who for the purpose of articles 40 to 47 of this title are considered the
same and have the same power of contracting with respect to their employment as
adult employees, but not including any persons who are expressly excluded from
articles 40 to 47 of this title or whose employment is but casual and not in the usual
course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of the employer. The
following persons shall also be deemed employees and entitled to benefits at the
maximum rate provided by said articles, and, in the event of injury or death, their
dependents shall likewise be entitled to such maximum benefits, if and when the
association, team, group, or organization to which they belong has elected to
become subject to articles 40 to 47 of this title and has insured its liability under
said articles: All members of privately organized volunteer fire departments,
* * *