§ 8-40-202 — Employee
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) Employee means:
(a) (I) (A) Every person in the service of the state, or of any county, city, town,
* * *
teams or groups, and volunteer search teams and organizations while performing
their respective duties as members of such privately organized volunteer fire
departments, volunteer rescue teams or groups, volunteer disaster teams,
volunteer ambulance teams or groups, and volunteer search teams and
organizations and while engaged in organized drills, practice, or training necessary
or proper for the performance of their respective duties.
(2) (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who
performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee,
irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists,
unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the
service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such
individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession,
or business related to the service performed. For purposes of this section, the
degree of control exercised by the person for whom the service is performed over
the performance of the service or over the individual performing the service shall
not be considered if such control is exercised pursuant to the requirements of any
state or federal statute or regulation.
(b) (I) To prove that an individual is engaged in an independent trade,
occupation, profession, or business and is free from control and direction in the
performance of the service, the individual and the person for whom services are
performed may show by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions set
forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) have been satisfied. The parties may
also prove independence through a written document.
(II) To prove independence it must be shown that the person for whom
* * *