§ 8-40-202 — Employee
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) Employee means:
(a) (I) (A) Every person in the service of the state, or of any county, city, town,
* * *
departments, volunteer rescue teams or groups, volunteer disaster teams,
volunteer ambulance teams or groups, and volunteer search teams and
organizations and while engaged in organized drills, practice, or training necessary
or proper for the performance of their respective duties.
(2) (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who
performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee,
irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists,
unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the
service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such
individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession,
or business related to the service performed. For purposes of this section, the
degree of control exercised by the person for whom the service is performed over
the performance of the service or over the individual performing the service shall
not be considered if such control is exercised pursuant to the requirements of any
state or federal statute or regulation.
(b) (I) To prove that an individual is engaged in an independent trade,
occupation, profession, or business and is free from control and direction in the
performance of the service, the individual and the person for whom services are
performed may show by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions set
forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) have been satisfied. The parties may
also prove independence through a written document.
(II) To prove independence it must be shown that the person for whom
services are performed does not:
(A) Require the individual to work exclusively for the person for whom
services are performed; except that the individual may choose to work exclusively
for such person for a finite period of time specified in the document;
(B) Establish a quality standard for the individual; except that the person
may provide plans and specifications regarding the work but cannot oversee the
actual work or instruct the individual as to how the work will be performed;
(C) Pay a salary or at an hourly rate instead of at a fixed or contract rate;
(D) Terminate the work of the service provider during the contract period
unless such service provider violates the terms of the contract or fails to produce a
result that meets the specifications of the contract;
(E) Provide more than minimal training for the individual;
(F) Provide tools or benefits to the individual; except that materials and
equipment may be supplied;
(G) Dictate the time of performance; except that a completion schedule and
a range of negotiated and mutually agreeable work hours may be established;
(H) Pay the service provider personally instead of making checks payable to
the trade or business name of such service provider; and
* * *