§ 8-40-202 — Employee
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) Employee means:
(a) (I) (A) Every person in the service of the state, or of any county, city, town,
or irrigation, drainage, or school district or any other taxing district therein, or of
any public institution or administrative board thereof under any appointment or
contract of hire, express or implied; and every elective official of the state, or of any
county, city, town, or irrigation, drainage, or school district or any other taxing
district therein, or of any public institution or administrative board thereof; and
every member of the military forces of the state of Colorado while engaged in
active service on behalf of the state under orders from competent authority. Police
officers and firefighters who are regularly employed shall be deemed employees
within the meaning of this paragraph (a), as shall also sheriffs and deputy sheriffs,
regularly employed, and all persons called to serve upon any posse in pursuance of
the provisions of section 30-10-516, C.R.S., during the period of their service upon
such posse, and all members of volunteer fire departments, including any person
receiving a retirement pension under section 31-30-1122, C.R.S., who serves as an
active volunteer firefighter of a fire department subsequent to retirement pursuant
to section 31-30-1132, C.R.S., or any person ordered by the chief or a designee of the
chief's at the scene of an emergency or during the period of an emergency to
become a member of that department for the duration of an emergency, and to
perform the duties of a firefighter, and only if the person who is so ordered reports
any claim within ten days of the cessation of the emergency, volunteer rescue
teams or groups, volunteer disaster teams, volunteer ambulance teams or groups,
and volunteer search teams in any county, city, town, municipality, or legally
organized fire protection district or ambulance district in the state of Colorado, and
all members of the civil air patrol, Colorado wing, while said persons are actually
* * *
(b) Every person in the service of any person, association of persons, firm, or
private corporation, including any public service corporation, personal
representative, assignee, trustee, or receiver, under any contract of hire, express or
implied, including aliens and also including minors, whether lawfully or unlawfully
employed, who for the purpose of articles 40 to 47 of this title are considered the
same and have the same power of contracting with respect to their employment as
adult employees, but not including any persons who are expressly excluded from
articles 40 to 47 of this title or whose employment is but casual and not in the usual
course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of the employer. The
following persons shall also be deemed employees and entitled to benefits at the
maximum rate provided by said articles, and, in the event of injury or death, their
dependents shall likewise be entitled to such maximum benefits, if and when the
association, team, group, or organization to which they belong has elected to
become subject to articles 40 to 47 of this title and has insured its liability under
said articles: All members of privately organized volunteer fire departments,
volunteer rescue teams or groups, volunteer disaster teams, volunteer ambulance
teams or groups, and volunteer search teams and organizations while performing
their respective duties as members of such privately organized volunteer fire
departments, volunteer rescue teams or groups, volunteer disaster teams,
volunteer ambulance teams or groups, and volunteer search teams and
organizations and while engaged in organized drills, practice, or training necessary
or proper for the performance of their respective duties.
(2) (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who
performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee,
irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists,
unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the
service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such
individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession,
or business related to the service performed. For purposes of this section, the
degree of control exercised by the person for whom the service is performed over
the performance of the service or over the individual performing the service shall
not be considered if such control is exercised pursuant to the requirements of any
state or federal statute or regulation.
(b) (I) To prove that an individual is engaged in an independent trade,
occupation, profession, or business and is free from control and direction in the
performance of the service, the individual and the person for whom services are
performed may show by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions set
forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) have been satisfied. The parties may
also prove independence through a written document.
(II) To prove independence it must be shown that the person for whom
services are performed does not:
(A) Require the individual to work exclusively for the person for whom
services are performed; except that the individual may choose to work exclusively
for such person for a finite period of time specified in the document;
(B) Establish a quality standard for the individual; except that the person
* * *