§ 8-40-202 — Employee
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) Employee means:
(a) (I) (A) Every person in the service of the state, or of any county, city, town,
or irrigation, drainage, or school district or any other taxing district therein, or of
any public institution or administrative board thereof under any appointment or
contract of hire, express or implied; and every elective official of the state, or of any
county, city, town, or irrigation, drainage, or school district or any other taxing
district therein, or of any public institution or administrative board thereof; and
every member of the military forces of the state of Colorado while engaged in
active service on behalf of the state under orders from competent authority. Police
officers and firefighters who are regularly employed shall be deemed employees
within the meaning of this paragraph (a), as shall also sheriffs and deputy sheriffs,
regularly employed, and all persons called to serve upon any posse in pursuance of
the provisions of section 30-10-516, C.R.S., during the period of their service upon
such posse, and all members of volunteer fire departments, including any person
receiving a retirement pension under section 31-30-1122, C.R.S., who serves as an
active volunteer firefighter of a fire department subsequent to retirement pursuant
to section 31-30-1132, C.R.S., or any person ordered by the chief or a designee of the
chief's at the scene of an emergency or during the period of an emergency to
become a member of that department for the duration of an emergency, and to
perform the duties of a firefighter, and only if the person who is so ordered reports
any claim within ten days of the cessation of the emergency, volunteer rescue
teams or groups, volunteer disaster teams, volunteer ambulance teams or groups,
and volunteer search teams in any county, city, town, municipality, or legally
organized fire protection district or ambulance district in the state of Colorado, and
all members of the civil air patrol, Colorado wing, while said persons are actually
performing duties as volunteer firefighters or as members of such volunteer rescue
teams or groups, volunteer disaster teams, volunteer ambulance teams or groups,
or volunteer search teams or as members of the civil air patrol, Colorado wing, and
while engaged in organized drills, practice, or training necessary or proper for the
performance of such duties. Members of volunteer police departments, volunteer
police reserves, and volunteer police teams or groups in any county, city, town, or
municipality, while actually performing duties as volunteer police officers, may be
deemed employees within the meaning of this paragraph (a) at the option of the
governing body of such county or municipality.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-subparagraph (A) of this
subparagraph (I), any elected or appointed official of any county, city, town, or
irrigation, drainage, or school district or taxing district who receives no
compensation for service rendered as such an official, other than reimbursement of
actual expenses, may be deemed not to be an employee within the meaning of this
paragraph (a) at the option of the governing body of such county, city, town, or
district. The option to exclude such officials as employees within the meaning of
this paragraph (a) may be exercised as to any category of officials or as to any
combination of categories of officials. Any such option may be exercised for any
policy year by the filing of a statement with the division not less than forty-five days
before the start of the policy year for which the option is to be exercised. If such a
statement is in effect as to any category of such uncompensated officials, no
official in said category shall be deemed an employee within the meaning of this
paragraph (a). The governing body shall notify each official of such action promptly
at the time such election to exclude is exercised.
(II) The rate of compensation of such persons accidentally injured, or, if
killed, the rate of compensation for their dependents, while serving upon such
posse or as volunteer firefighters or as members of such volunteer police
departments, volunteer police reserves, or volunteer police teams or groups or as
members of such volunteer rescue teams or groups, volunteer disaster teams,
volunteer ambulance teams or groups, or volunteer search teams or as members of
the civil air patrol, Colorado wing, and of every nonsalaried person in the service of
the state, or of any county, city, town, or irrigation, drainage, or school district
therein, or of any public institution or administrative board thereof under any
appointment or contract of hire, express or implied, including nonsalaried elective
officials of the state, and of all members of the military forces of the state of
Colorado shall be at the maximum rate provided by articles 40 to 47 of this title;
except that this subparagraph (II) shall apply to an official described in sub-subparagraph (B) of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) only if no statement
exercising the option to exclude such official as an employee within the meaning of
this paragraph (a) is in effect.
(III) Any person who, as part of a rehabilitation program of the department of
human or social services of any county or city and county, is placed with a private
employer for the purpose of training or learning trades or occupations is deemed
while so engaged to be an employee of such private employer. Any person who
receives a work experience assignment to a position in any department or agency
of any county or municipality, in any school district, in the office of any state agency
or political subdivision thereof, or in any private for-profit or any nonprofit agency
pursuant to the provisions of part 7 of article 2 of title 26 is deemed while so
assigned to be an employee of the respective department, agency, office, political
* * *