§ 8-40-202 — Employee
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) Employee means:
(a) (I) (A) Every person in the service of the state, or of any county, city, town,
* * *
all members of the civil air patrol, Colorado wing, while said persons are actually
performing duties as volunteer firefighters or as members of such volunteer rescue
teams or groups, volunteer disaster teams, volunteer ambulance teams or groups,
or volunteer search teams or as members of the civil air patrol, Colorado wing, and
while engaged in organized drills, practice, or training necessary or proper for the
performance of such duties. Members of volunteer police departments, volunteer
police reserves, and volunteer police teams or groups in any county, city, town, or
municipality, while actually performing duties as volunteer police officers, may be
deemed employees within the meaning of this paragraph (a) at the option of the
governing body of such county or municipality.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-subparagraph (A) of this
subparagraph (I), any elected or appointed official of any county, city, town, or
irrigation, drainage, or school district or taxing district who receives no
compensation for service rendered as such an official, other than reimbursement of
actual expenses, may be deemed not to be an employee within the meaning of this
paragraph (a) at the option of the governing body of such county, city, town, or
district. The option to exclude such officials as employees within the meaning of
this paragraph (a) may be exercised as to any category of officials or as to any
combination of categories of officials. Any such option may be exercised for any
policy year by the filing of a statement with the division not less than forty-five days
before the start of the policy year for which the option is to be exercised. If such a
statement is in effect as to any category of such uncompensated officials, no
official in said category shall be deemed an employee within the meaning of this
paragraph (a). The governing body shall notify each official of such action promptly
* * *
teams or groups, and volunteer search teams and organizations while performing
their respective duties as members of such privately organized volunteer fire
departments, volunteer rescue teams or groups, volunteer disaster teams,
volunteer ambulance teams or groups, and volunteer search teams and
organizations and while engaged in organized drills, practice, or training necessary
or proper for the performance of their respective duties.
(2) (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who
performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee,
irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists,
unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the
service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such
individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession,
or business related to the service performed. For purposes of this section, the
degree of control exercised by the person for whom the service is performed over
the performance of the service or over the individual performing the service shall
not be considered if such control is exercised pursuant to the requirements of any
state or federal statute or regulation.
(b) (I) To prove that an individual is engaged in an independent trade,
occupation, profession, or business and is free from control and direction in the
performance of the service, the individual and the person for whom services are
performed may show by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions set
forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) have been satisfied. The parties may
also prove independence through a written document.
(II) To prove independence it must be shown that the person for whom
services are performed does not:
(A) Require the individual to work exclusively for the person for whom
* * *
the independent contractor is obligated to pay federal and state income tax on any
moneys earned pursuant to the contract relationship. All signatures on any such
document must be duly notarized.
(V) If the parties use a written document pursuant to this paragraph (b) and
one of the parties is a professional whose license to practice a particular
occupation under the laws of the state of Colorado requires such professional to
exercise a supervisory function with regard to an entire project such supervisory
role shall not affect such professional's status as part of the independent
contractor relationship.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to conflict with section 8-40-301 or to relieve any obligations imposed pursuant thereto.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to remove the claimant's
burden of proving the existence of an employer-employee relationship for purposes
of receiving benefits pursuant to articles 40 to 47 of this title.
(e) (I) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a written
agreement between a nonprofit youth sports organization and a coach, specifying
that the coach is an independent contractor and not an employee of the nonprofit
youth sports organization and otherwise satisfying the requirements of this
paragraph (e), shall be conclusive evidence that the relationship between the
nonprofit youth sports organization and the coach is an independent contractor
relationship rather than an employment relationship and that the nonprofit youth
sports organization is not obligated to secure compensation for the coach in
accordance with the Workers' Compensation Act of Colorado.
(II) The written agreement shall contain a disclosure, in bold-faced,
underlined, or large type, in a conspicuous location, and acknowledged by the
parties by signature, initials, or other means demonstrating that the parties have
* * *