§ 8-40-202 — Employee
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) Employee means:
(a) (I) (A) Every person in the service of the state, or of any county, city, town,
* * *
such person resides or in the community where said work or job training or
rehabilitation program is being conducted for the type of work in which the person
is engaged at the time of such injury or death, as determined by the director; except
that, if any such person is a minor, compensation for such minor for permanent
disability, if any, or death benefits to such minor's dependents shall be paid at the
maximum rate of compensation payable under articles 40 to 47 of this title at the
time of the determination of such disability or death.
(b) Every person in the service of any person, association of persons, firm, or
private corporation, including any public service corporation, personal
representative, assignee, trustee, or receiver, under any contract of hire, express or
implied, including aliens and also including minors, whether lawfully or unlawfully
employed, who for the purpose of articles 40 to 47 of this title are considered the
same and have the same power of contracting with respect to their employment as
adult employees, but not including any persons who are expressly excluded from
articles 40 to 47 of this title or whose employment is but casual and not in the usual
course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of the employer. The
following persons shall also be deemed employees and entitled to benefits at the
maximum rate provided by said articles, and, in the event of injury or death, their
dependents shall likewise be entitled to such maximum benefits, if and when the
association, team, group, or organization to which they belong has elected to
become subject to articles 40 to 47 of this title and has insured its liability under
said articles: All members of privately organized volunteer fire departments,
volunteer rescue teams or groups, volunteer disaster teams, volunteer ambulance
teams or groups, and volunteer search teams and organizations while performing
their respective duties as members of such privately organized volunteer fire
departments, volunteer rescue teams or groups, volunteer disaster teams,
volunteer ambulance teams or groups, and volunteer search teams and
organizations and while engaged in organized drills, practice, or training necessary
or proper for the performance of their respective duties.
(2) (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who
performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee,
irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists,
unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the
service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such
individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession,
or business related to the service performed. For purposes of this section, the
degree of control exercised by the person for whom the service is performed over
the performance of the service or over the individual performing the service shall
not be considered if such control is exercised pursuant to the requirements of any
state or federal statute or regulation.
(b) (I) To prove that an individual is engaged in an independent trade,
occupation, profession, or business and is free from control and direction in the
performance of the service, the individual and the person for whom services are
performed may show by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions set
forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) have been satisfied. The parties may
also prove independence through a written document.
(II) To prove independence it must be shown that the person for whom
services are performed does not:
(A) Require the individual to work exclusively for the person for whom
services are performed; except that the individual may choose to work exclusively
for such person for a finite period of time specified in the document;
(B) Establish a quality standard for the individual; except that the person
may provide plans and specifications regarding the work but cannot oversee the
actual work or instruct the individual as to how the work will be performed;
(C) Pay a salary or at an hourly rate instead of at a fixed or contract rate;
(D) Terminate the work of the service provider during the contract period
unless such service provider violates the terms of the contract or fails to produce a
result that meets the specifications of the contract;
(E) Provide more than minimal training for the individual;
(F) Provide tools or benefits to the individual; except that materials and
equipment may be supplied;
(G) Dictate the time of performance; except that a completion schedule and
a range of negotiated and mutually agreeable work hours may be established;
(H) Pay the service provider personally instead of making checks payable to
the trade or business name of such service provider; and
* * *