§ 8-3-108 — What are unfair labor practices
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) It is an unfair labor practice for
an employer, individually or in concert with others, to:
* * *
or interfere with entrance to or egress from any place of employment; or to
obstruct or interfere with free and uninterrupted use of public roads, streets,
highways, railways, airports, or other ways of travel or conveyance;
(g) Engage in a secondary boycott, or to hinder or prevent, by threats,
intimidation, force, coercion, or sabotage, the obtaining, use, or disposition of
materials, equipment, or services, or to combine or conspire to hinder or prevent, by
any means whatsoever, the obtaining, use, or disposition of materials, equipment, or
services;
(h) Take, retain, or remain in unauthorized possession of property or any part
thereof of the employer, or to engage in any concerted effort to interfere with
production, except by leaving the premises in an orderly manner for the purpose of
going on strike;
(i) Engage in a sit-down strike on the premises or property of the employer;
(j) Fail to give the notice of intention to strike provided in section 8-3-113;
(k) Commit any crime or misdemeanor in connection with any controversy as
to employment relations;
(l) Demand or require any stand-in employee to be hired or employed by an
employer, or to demand or require that the employer employ or pay for an employee
to stand by or stand in for work being done by other employees, or to require the
employer to employ or pay for any employee not required by the employer or
necessary for the work of the employer;
(m) Do or cause to be done, on behalf of or in the interest of employers or
employees, or in connection with or to influence the outcome of any controversy as
to employment relations, any act prohibited by subsections (1) and (2) of this
section.
(3) It is an unfair labor practice for an employee, individually or in concert
with others, or for a labor organization or any of its agents to:
(a) Induce or encourage the employees of an employer to engage in a strike
or concerted refusal in the course of their employment, or by any means to force or
require an employer or any one or more employees to refrain from or prevent the
use of any material, device, tool, or equipment intended or calculated to reduce the
cost of the work;
(b) Require or force an employer to use any materials or do any work or
render any service in connection with any task, job, work, or service as a condition of
using any labor-saving device, equipment, tool, or instrument in the performance of
such task, job, work, or service;
(c) Impose on any employee any fine, penalty, or forfeiture because such
employee has used, is using, or has attempted to use a labor-saving device;
(d) (I) Engage in or induce or encourage employees of any employer to
engage in a strike or concerted refusal in the course of their employment to use,
manufacture, process, transport, or otherwise handle or work on any goods,
articles, materials, or commodities or to perform any service where an object
* * *