California Statutes
§ 625. — 625. (Amended by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1068.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. CHILDREN·Part 1. PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law·Art. 15. ARTICLE 15. Wards—Temporary Custody and Detention
A peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor:
(a)Who is under the age of 18 years when such officer has reasonable cause for believing that such minor is a person described in Section 601 or 602, or
(b)Who is a ward of the juvenile court or concerning whom an order has been made under Section 636 or 702, when such officer has reasonable cause for believing that person has violated an order of the juvenile court or has escaped from any commitment ordered by the juvenile court, or
(c)Who is under the age of 18 years and who is found in any street or public place suffering from any sickness or injury which requires care, medical treatment, hospitalization, or other remedial care.
In any case where a minor is taken into temporary custody on the ground that the