California Statutes
§ 625.6. — 625.6. (Amended by Stats. 2020, Ch. 335, Sec. 2.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. CHILDREN·Part 1. PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law·Art. 15. ARTICLE 15. Wards—Temporary Custody and Detention
(a)Prior to a custodial interrogation, and before the waiver of any Miranda rights, a youth 17 years of age or younger shall consult with legal counsel in person, by telephone, or by video conference. The consultation may not be waived.
(b)The court shall, in adjudicating the admissibility of statements of a youth 17 years of age or younger made during or after a custodial interrogation, consider the effect of failure to comply with subdivision (a) and, additionally, shall consider any willful violation of subdivision (a) in determining the credibility of a law enforcement officer under Section 780 of the Evidence Code.
(c)This section does not apply to the admissibility of statements of a youth 17 years of age or younger if both of the following criteria are met:
(1)The officer