California Statutes
§ 2800. — 2800. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 295, Sec. 3.)
California·Code VEH Vehicle Code - VEH·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. ADMINISTRATION·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Administration and Enforcement·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Lawful Orders and Inspections
(a)It is unlawful to willfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order, signal, or direction of a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, when that peace officer is in uniform and is performing duties pursuant to any of the provisions of this code, or to refuse to submit to a lawful inspection pursuant to this code.
(b)
(1)Except as authorized pursuant to Section 24004, it is unlawful to fail or refuse to comply with a lawful out-of-service order issued by an authorized employee of the Department of the California Highway Patrol or by an authorized enforcement officer as described in
subdivision (d).
(2)It is unlawful for a driver transporting hazardous materials in a commercial motor vehicle that is requi