California Statutes
§ 14601.2. — 14601.2. (Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 71, Sec. 173.)
California·Code VEH Vehicle Code - VEH·Div. 6. DIVISION 6. DRIVERS' LICENSES·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Violation of License Provisions
(a)A person shall not drive a motor vehicle at any time when that person’s driving privilege is suspended or revoked for a conviction of a violation of Section 23152 or 23153 if the person so driving has knowledge of the suspension or revocation.
(b)Except in full compliance with the restriction, a person shall not drive a motor vehicle at any time when that person’s driving privilege is restricted if the person so driving has knowledge of the restriction.
(c)Knowledge of the suspension or revocation of the driving privilege shall be conclusively presumed if mailed notice has been given by the department to the person pursuant to Section 13106. Knowledge of the restriction of the driving privilege shall be presumed if notice has been given by the court to the person. The presumpti