California Statutes
§ 14601.3. — 14601.3. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 908, Sec. 17.)
California § 14601.3.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. DRIVERS' LICENSES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Violation of License Provisions
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 14601.3. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for a person whose driving privilege has been suspended or revoked to accumulate a driving record history which results from driving during the period of suspension or revocation. A person who violates this subdivision is designated an habitual traffic offender. For purposes of this section, a driving record history means any of the following, if the driving occurred during any period of suspension or revocation:
(1)Two or more convictions within a 12-month period of an offense given a violation point count of two pursuant to Section 12810.
(2)Three or more convictions within a 12-month period of an offense given a violation point count of one pursuant to Section 12810.
(3)Three or more accidents within a 12-month period that are subject to the reporting requirements