California Statutes
§ 1256.2. — 1256.2. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 788, Sec. 32.)
California § 1256.2.
Code UICUnemployment Insurance Code - UIC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. UNEMPLOYMENT AND DISABILITY COMPENSATION
Part 1.PART 1. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Unemployment Compensation Benefits
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Eligibility and Disqualifications
Cal. Unemployment Insurance Code - UIC Code § 1256.2. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), an individual who terminates his or her employment shall not be deemed to have left his or her most recent work without good cause if his or her employer deprived the individual of equal employment opportunities on any basis listed in subdivision (a) of Section 12940 of the Government Code, as those bases are defined in Sections 12926 and 12926.1 of the Government Code.
(b)Subdivision (a) does not apply to the following:
(1)A deprivation of equal employment opportunities that is based upon a bona fide occupational qualification or applicable security regulations established by the United States or this state, specifically, as provided in Section 12940 of the Government Code.
(2)An individual who fails to make reasonable efforts to pro