California Statutes
§ 1256.1. — 1256.1. (Amended by Stats. 1972, Ch. 833.)
California § 1256.1.
Code UICUnemployment Insurance Code - UIC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. UNEMPLOYMENT AND DISABILITY COMPENSATION
Part 1.PART 1. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Unemployment Compensation Benefits
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Eligibility and Disqualifications
Cal. Unemployment Insurance Code - UIC Code § 1256.1. (2026).
(a)If the employment of an individual is terminated due to his absence from work for a period in excess of 24 hours because of his incarceration and he is convicted of the offense for which he was incarcerated or of any lesser included offense, he shall be deemed to have left his work voluntarily without good cause for the purposes of Section 1256. A plea or verdict of guilty, or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere, is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this section irrespective of whether an order granting probation or other order is made suspending the imposition of the sentence or whether sentence is imposed but execution thereof is suspended.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of this division, any determination made prior to a conviction or other final