California Statutes
§ 1256. — 1256. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 678, Sec. 3.5.)
California § 1256.
Code UICUnemployment Insurance Code - UIC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. UNEMPLOYMENT AND DISABILITY COMPENSATION
Part 1.PART 1. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Unemployment Compensation Benefits
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Eligibility and Disqualifications
Cal. Unemployment Insurance Code - UIC Code § 1256. (2026).
An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause or that he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.
An individual is presumed to have been discharged for reasons other than misconduct in connection with his or her work and not to have voluntarily left his or her work without good cause unless his or her employer has given written notice to the contrary to the department as provided in Section 1327, setting forth facts sufficient to overcome the presumption. The presumption provided by this section is rebuttable.
An individual whose employment is terminated under the compulsory retirement provisions of a collective bargaining