California Statutes
§ 63.1. — 63.1. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 539, Sec. 1.)
California § 63.1.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 0.5.PART 0.5. IMPLEMENTATION OF ARTICLE XIII A OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Change in Ownership and Purchase
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 63.1. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a change in ownership shall not include the following purchases or transfers for which a claim is filed pursuant to this section:
(1)
(A)The purchase or transfer of real property which is the principal residence of an eligible transferor in the case of a purchase or transfer between parents and their children.
(B)A purchase or transfer of a principal residence from a foster child to the child’s biological parent shall not be excluded under subparagraph (A) if the transferor child received that principal residence, or interest therein, from a foster parent through a purchase or transfer that was excluded under subparagraph (A).
(2)The purchase or transfer of the first one million dollars ($1,000,000) of full cash value of all