California Statutes
§ 63. — 63. (Amended by Stats. 1981, Ch. 1141, Sec. 3.)
California § 63.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 0.5.PART 0.5. IMPLEMENTATION OF ARTICLE XIII A OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Change in Ownership and Purchase
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 63. (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, a change of ownership shall not include any interspousal transfer, including, but not limited to:
(a)Transfers to a trustee for the beneficial use of a spouse, or the surviving spouse of a deceased transferor, or by a trustee of such a trust to the spouse of the trustor,
(b)Transfers which take effect upon the death of a spouse,
(c)Transfers to a spouse or former spouse in connection with a property settlement agreement or decree of dissolution of a marriage or legal separation, or
(d)The creation, transfer, or termination, solely between spouses, of any coowner’s interest.
(e)The distribution of a legal entity’s property to a spouse or former spouse in exchange for the interest of such spouse in the legal entity in connection with