California Statutes
§ 6353. — 6353. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 727, Sec. 6.)
California § 6353.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Exemptions
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Exemptions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6353. (2026).
There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts derived from the sales, furnishing, or service of and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of, all of the following:
(a)Gas, electricity, and water, including steam and geothermal steam, brines, and heat, when delivered to consumers through mains, lines, or pipes.
(b)
(1)Liquefied petroleum gas, delivered to a qualified residence by the seller, that is sold for household use in the qualified residence, or liquefied petroleum gas that is purchased for use by a qualified person to be used in producing and harvesting agricultural products; provided, in either case, the liquefied petroleum gas is delivered into a tank with a storage capacity for liquefied petroleum gas that is equal to or greater than 3