California Statutes
§ 51.5. — 51.5. (Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 126, Sec. 2.)
California § 51.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 0.5.PART 0.5. IMPLEMENTATION OF ARTICLE XIII A OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Base Year Values
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 51.5. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, any error or omission in the determination of a base year value pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 110.1, including the failure to establish that base year value, which does not involve the exercise of an assessor’s judgment as to value, shall be corrected in any assessment year in which the error or omission is discovered.
(b)An error or an omission described in subdivision (a) which involves the exercise of an assessor’s judgment as to value may be corrected only if it is placed on the current roll or roll being prepared, or is otherwise corrected, within four years after July 1 of the assessment year for which the base year value was first established.
(c)An error or an omission involving the exercise of an asses