California Statutes
§ 5141. — 5141. (Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 1262, Sec. 2.)
California § 5141.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 9.PART 9. CORRECTIONS, CANCELLATIONS, AND REFUNDS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Refunds
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Refund Actions by Taxpayers
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 5141. (2026).
(a)An action brought under this article, except an action brought under Section 5148, shall be commenced within six months from and after the date that the board of supervisors or city council rejects a claim for refund in whole or in part.
(b)Except as provided in subdivision (c), if the board of supervisors or city council fails to mail notice of its action on a claim for refund within six months after the claim is filed, the claimant may, prior to mailing of notice by the board of supervisors or city council of its action on the claim, consider the claim rejected and bring an action under this article.
(c)If an applicant for the reduction of an assessment states in the application that the application is intended to constitute a claim for refund pursuant to Section 5097, the claim fo