California Statutes
§ 5142. — 5142. (Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 387, Sec. 8.)
California § 5142.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 9.PART 9. CORRECTIONS, CANCELLATIONS, AND REFUNDS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Refunds
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Refund Actions by Taxpayers
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 5142. (2026).
(a)No action shall be commenced or maintained under this article, except under Section 5148, unless a claim for refund has first been filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096). No recovery shall be allowed in any refund action upon any ground not specified in the refund claim.
(b)When the person affected or his or her agent and the assessor stipulate that an application involves only nonvaluation issues, they may file a stipulation with the county board of equalization stating that issues in dispute do not involve valuation questions. To the extent possible, the stipulation shall also indicate the parties’ agreement as to the assessment amounts that would result under their respective positions on the issue or issues in dispute. The board shall accept or reject the sti