California Statutes
§ 1001. — 1001. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 357, Sec. 2.)
California § 1001.
Code PUCPublic Utilities Code - PUC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. REGULATION OF PUBLIC UTILITIES
Part 1.PART 1. PUBLIC UTILITIES ACT
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Certificates of Public Convenience and Necessity
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Specified Utilities
Cal. Public Utilities Code - PUC Code § 1001. (2026).
(a)A railroad corporation whose railroad is operated primarily by electricity, street railroad corporation, gas corporation, electrical corporation, telegraph corporation, telephone corporation, water corporation, or sewer system corporation shall not begin the construction of a street railroad, of a line, plant, or system, or of any extension thereof, without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require its construction.
(b)The extension, expansion, upgrade, or other modification of an existing electrical transmission facility, including transmission lines and substations, does not require a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity requires or will require